Home > Events & News > Brown Bag Schedule . Archive

PSC In The News

RSS Feed icon

Lam looks at population and development in next 15 years in UN commission keynote address

Mitchell et al. find harsh family environments may magnify disadvantage via impact on 'genetic architecture'

Frey says Arizona's political paradoxes explained in part by demography

Highlights

PSC newsletter spring 2014 issue now available

Kusunoki wins faculty seed grant award from Institute for Research on Women and Gender

2014 PAA Annual Meeting, May 1-3, Boston

USN&WR ranks Michigan among best in nation for graduate education in sociology, public health, economics

Next Brown Bag

Monday, April 21
Grant Miller: Managerial Incentives in Public Service Delivery

Honors received by PSC Researchers

Bob Willis given Distinguished Alumni Award, Dept. of Economics, Univ. of Washington, 2009

Yu Xie elected to National Academy of Sciences

Ronald Inglehart named to American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Yu Xie to give Distinguished University Professorship Lecture on April 1, 4 pm at Rackham Amphitheatre.

Lauren Nicholas wins 2009 Heinz Dissertation Award from NASI

James House receives ASA award for contributions to study of mental health

Martha Bailey awarded 2009 CESifo Distinguished Research Affiliate Award

Lauren Nicholas receives Regula Herzog Young Investigators Award

Paul Rhode wins 2009 AAEA award for Quality of Research Discovery

2008

Robert Schoeni shares Heidelberg Club International award for significant contributions to the field of gerontology

Barbara Anderson honored with Regents Award for Distinguished Public Service

Mark Padilla awarded Ruth Benedict Prize for book on HIV/AIDS and Caribbean male sex industry

James House awarded Distinguished University Professorship

Thornton, Axinn, and Xie's book Marriage and Cohabitation wins 2008 ASA Outstanding Publication Award

Pamela Smock named Chair, NICHD's Population Sciences Subcommittee Study Section

Dean Yang wins 2008 Excellence in Refereeing Award, American Economic Review

Mick Couper receives AAPOR Warren Mitofsky Innovators Award for development of Paradata

Conrad Kottak elected to National Academy of Sciences

Yu Xie wins PAA's 2008 Clifford C Clogg Award

Sheldon Danziger named 2008 Guggenheim Fellow

Paul C Johnson named 2008 Guggenheim Fellow

Robert Groves and Mick Couper win the 2008 AAPOR Book Award

Ron Lesthaeghe elected 2008 IUSSP Laureate

2007

Arland Thornton wins ASA's 2007 William Goode Book Award for Reading History Sideways

Yasamin Kusunoki received the 2007 Dean's Outstanding Student Award School, School of Public Health, UCLA

Yu Xie selected as Distinguished University Professor

Mansoor Moaddel’s Islamic Modernism, Nationalism, and Fundamentalism wins 2007 Distinguished Book Award

William Axinn elected to Nominating Committee of the Population Association of America

David Weir elected to Board of Directors of the Population Association of America

Elizabeth Bruch’s AJS article on neighborhood choice and change wins 3 awards for scholarly excellence

Mick Couper elected Fellow, American Statistical Association, 2007

Dean Yang wins Excellence Award in Global Economic Affairs, Kiel Institute for the World Economy, 2007

Robert Willis elected President, Society of Labor Economists

James House elected to National Academy of Sciences

John Bound and Frank Stafford elected Fellows of Society of Labor Economists

Pamela Smock appointed Assoc VP for Research, Social Sciences and Humanities, University of Michigan’s OVPR

James House receives ASA's Cooley-Mead Award

David Harding elected Fellow, Center for the Study of Poverty and Inequality, Stanford University, 2007-2011

2006

Arline Geronimus awarded fellowship, Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences, 2007-2008

John Bound awarded fellowship, Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences, 2007-2008

Albert Hermalin Honored by Global Health community

Raj Arunachalam receives Journal of Development Economics Award, 2006

Jianguo (Jack) Liu named 2006 Guggenheim fellow

2005

Ron Lesthaeghe receives Ernest-John Solvay prize

Ren Farley receives MSA Award

Sheldon Danziger named Distinguished U Professor

James Lee's latest book wins ASA Award

2004

John Bound named Fellow of the Econometric Society

Yu Xie elected to Academia Sinica

Jeff Morenoff wins Ruth Shonle Cavan Young Scholar Award

James Lee awarded Guggenheim Fellowship

Yu Xie elected as a Fellow to the AAAS

Benjamin Keys awarded Jacob K. Javits Fellowship

2003

Zeng, Thomas, receive Weinberg Fellowships

2002

Yu Xie wins Guggenheim Fellowship Award

Robert Willis receives Mindel Sheps Award

Ronald Freedman awarded IUSSP 2002 Laureate

John Knodel elected PAA vice-president for 2002

2001

Arland Thornton wins NICHD Merit Award, 2001

Ren Farley wins PAA 2001 Robert P. Lapham Award

Eva Mueller honored with 2001 Carolyn Shaw Bell Award

Arland Thornton elected PAA president for 2001

2000

Win Brown receives APHA award, 2000

Ted Mouw wins 2000 Dorothy Thomas Award

2014

Martha Bailey and Brad Hershbein win 2013 IZA Young Labor Economist Award

2013

Arline Geronimus elected to Institute of Medicine, 2013

Susan Murphy named MacArthur Fellow, 2013

Jeffrey Morenoff appointed PSC director

Martha Bailey wins U-M teaching award

Arline Geronimus wins Excellence in Research Award from School of Public Health

Yu Xie gives DBASSE's David Lecture April 30, 2013 on "Is American Science in Decline?"

Sheldon Danziger named president of Russell Sage Foundation

Lauren Nicholas elected to the National Academy of Social Insurance

2012

Philippa Clarke, Susan Murphy, and Yu Xie awarded MCubed funding

Sheldon Danziger named to Census Bureau advisory committee

PSC trainee Douglas-Siegel awarded NIJ research fellowship

Dave Harding wins book award for Living the Drama

Narayan Sastry elected to PAA Board of Directors

Tanya Byker awarded Hewlett Foundation-IIE fellowship

Nicholas, Langa, Iwashyna, and Weir win award for JAMA paper

James House named Henry Russel Lecturer for 2013 by U-M Regents

Krysan, Couper, Farley and Forman receive ASA award for AJS article

Mary Beth Ofstedal wins U-M Research Faculty Achievement Award

Martha Bailey winner of 2011 IPUMS Research Award

Pamela Smock elected president of the Association of Population Centers

Elisha Renne awarded Guggenheim Fellowship for African studies

Jennifer Barber awarded William T. Grant Foundation Distinguished Fellowship

Myron Gutmann named AAAS Fellow

Brian Jacob and Susan Dynarski named among most influential education scholars in Education Week

Fred Conrad appointed director U-M Program in Survey Methodology

2011

David Lam to lead European research program studying labor markets of poor countries

David Lam participates in Hopkins' symposium on the meaning of the 7 billionth human

Barbara Anderson appointed to the Census Bureau's Scientific Advisory Committee

Pamela Smock elected to PAA Board of Directors

George Alter appointed Director, ICPSR

Bob Groves elected to National Academy of Sciences

Arland Thornton receives 2011 Taeuber Award

Ronald Inglehart awarded 2011 Johan Skytte Prize

Dan Brown on first project funded by U-M Social Sciences Annual Institute

2010

James House appointed visiting scholar at Russell Sage Foundation

John Bound named George E. Johnson Collegiate Professor of Economics

Myron Gutmann honored by Library of Congress as "Digital Preservation Pioneer"

Helen Levy appointed to position at Council of Economic Advisers

Dave Harding receives Henry Russel Award for 2011

Teresa Sullivan named to national committee on state and future of American research university

Sheldon Danziger named 2010 AAPSS Fellow

Sarah Burgard and Shige Song win ASA's 2010 Distinguished Sociology of Population Paper Award

Philippa Clarke elected Fellow, Gerontological Society of America, 2010

Dean Yang wins Award for Excellence in Science and Technology Education, Philippine Development Foundation, USA, 2010

Nathalie Williams wins Distinguished Dissertation Award

Bridget Lavelle's poster a winner at 2010 PAA

Bob Groves elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Sasha Killewald and Margaret Gough win PAA's Dorothy Thomas Award

Michael Elliott wins 2010 Washington Statistical Society's Gertrude M. Cox Award

Barbara Anderson to give Freedman inaugural lecture, Feb 9, 4:10 pm, Alumni Center Founders Room

Teresa Sullivan elected first female president of U-Va

George Alter appointed president for 2010-2011, Social Science History Association

David Lam appointed Chair, NSF International Advisory Board for IPUMS

2009

Daniel Brown named AAAS fellow for work linking landscape patterns with ecological and social processes

George Alter elected vice-president of the Social Science History Association

Jacquelynne Eccles awarded U-M Distinguished University Professorship

Bob Schoeni recognized with U-M Research Faculty Achievement Award

David Lam elected president of PAA for 2011

Bill Axinn appointed director of Survey Research Center

Myron Gutmann to head NSF's Social, Behavioral and Economic Sciences

Robert Willis receives 2009 Distinguished Alumni Award, U Washington's Dept. of Economics

Sarah Burgard receives U-M Excellence in Education Award for Undergraduate Teaching, 2009